Results Are in For #CoffeeChamps Austin!


Over the weekend of February 11–12, 2017, coffee professionals from around the country went down to Austin, TX for the second of two Qualifying Competitions that have taken place to determine who will move on to the national championships. The competitors listed below, along with those who placed in the CoffeeChamps event in Knoxville, TN last month, will be moving on to compete at the U.S. Coffee Championships at the Global Specialty Coffee Expo in Seattle, WA this April! 

Barista qualifying competition

[View Rankings and Scores]

  1. Andrea Allen, Onyx Coffee Lab, Springdale, AR
  2. Talya Strader, Equator Coffee & Teas, San Francisco, CA
  3. Devin Chapman, Coffee Manufactory, San Francisco, CA
  4. Ashley Rodriguez, The CRO Cafe, Oakland, CA
  5. Isaiah Sheese, Archetype Coffee, Omaha, NE
  6. Lorenzo Perkins, Fleet Coffee, Austin, TX
  7. Nicholas Balcer, Barista, Portland, OR
  8. Matthew Gasaway, Intelligentsia Coffee, Los Angeles, CA
  9. Sam Schroeder, Olympia Coffee Roasting Co., Olympia, WA
  10. Andrew Frohn, Ultimo Coffee, Philadelphia, PA
  11. Becky Reeves, Barista, Portland, OR
  12. Eliza Lovett, Story Coffee Co., Colorado Springs, CO
  13. Tyler Hill, Loyal Coffee, Colorado Springs, CO
  14. Dustin Mattson, Counter Culture Coffee, Atlanta, GA
  15. David Buehrer, Greenway Coffee Co., Houston, TX
  16. Milo DeGoosh, Bard Coffee, Portland, ME
  17. Brandon Paul Weaver, Foreigner, Seattle, WA
  18. Josh Taves, Novo Coffee, Denver, CO

Brewers Cup Qualifying Competition

[View Scores and Rankings]

  1. Tommy Kim, Andante Coffee Roasters, Los Angeles, CA
  2. Jacob White, Bird Rock Coffee Roasters, San Diego, CA
  3. Alexander Choppin, Baratza, Bellevue, WA
  4. Chris Garrison, Old World Coffee Lab, Reno, NV
  5. Allie Silvas, Intelligentsia Coffee, Chicago, IL
  6. Michael Schroeder, Oddly Correct, Kansas City, MO
  7. Dylan Siemens, Onyx Coffee Lab, Springdale, AR
  8. Chelsey Walker-Watson, Slate Coffee Roasters, Seattle, WA
  9. Brian Gelletly, Joe Coffee Co., Philadelphia, PA
  10. Sam Schroeder, Olympia Coffee Roasters, Olympia, WA
  11. Erich Rosenberg, Novo Coffee, Denver, CO
  12. Conor Poull, West Oak Coffee Roasters, Denton, TX

Cup Tasters Qualifying Competition

[View Scores and Rankings]

  1. Joe Allen, Onyx Coffee Lab, Fayetteville, AR
  2. Kevin Rosenkranz, Camber, Bellingham, WA
  3. Charles Lambert, Boxcar Coffee Roasters, Denver, CO
  4. Cody McGregor, Ultimo Coffee, Philadelphia, PA
  5. Anderson Stockdale, Blacksmith, Houston, TX
  6. Taylor Sullivan, Olam Specialty Coffee, Healdsburg, CA
  7. Ryan Smith, Novel Coffee Roasters, Dallas, TX
  8. Benji Aguilar, XELA Coffee Roasters, Houston, TX
  9. Anthony Auger, Genuine Origin Coffee Project, St. Louis, MO
  10. Megan O'Connell, Independent, Portland, OR
  11. Marco Carrera, Colectivo Coffee, Milwaukee, WI
  12. Steve Hyun, Andante Coffee Roasters, Los Angeles, CA

Roaster Qualifying Competition

[View Scores and Rankings]

  1. Tim Maestas, Augie's Coffee
  2. Elliot Reinecke, Steady State Roasting
  3. Taylor Gresham, Evocation Coffee Roasters
  4. Matthew Toomey, Boomtown Coffee Roasters
  5. Mark Michaelson, Onyx Coffee Lab
  6. Evan Inatome, Elixr Coffee