Results announced for U.S. Coffee Championships Qualifying Competitions Held in New Orleans

 
52A162C7-ED60-47C3-878C-9C7951FD4670.JPG

Over the weekend of February 3-4, 2018, coffee professionals from around the country gathered in New Orleans, LA for the United States Coffee Championships Qualifying Competitions. The competitors listed below will be moving on to compete at the national championships in Seattle, WA this spring! 

 

BARISTA QUALIFYING COMPETITION

(51 competitors total)

#1. Andrea Allen, Onyx Coffee Lab Springdale, AR (Score: 334)
#2. Isaiah Sheese, Archetype Coffee Omaha, NE (Score: 307)
#3. Jared Holt, Black & White Coffee Roasters, Wake Forest, NC (Score: 300)
#4. T. Ben Fischer, Elixr Coffee, Philadelphia, PA (Score: 286)
#5. Sam Neely, Switchback Coffee Roasters, Colorado Springs, CO (Score: 285.5)
#6. Simeon Bricker, Splitlog Coffee Co., Kansas City, KS (Score: 283.5)
#7. Joel Bigelow, Messenger Coffee Co., Kansas City, MO (Score: 283.5)
#8. Jenna Gotthelf, Everyman Espresso, Brooklyn, NY (Score: 277)
#9. Samantha Spillman, Dillanos Coffee Roasters, Sumner, WA (Score: 276.5)
#10. Amy Trompeter, Ultimo Coffee, Philadelphia, PA (Score: 272)
#11. Steph Caronna, North Carolina Museum of Art, Apex, NC (Score: 262.5)
#12. Bailey Arnold, Gregorys Coffee Brooklyn, NY (Score: 262)
#13. Sam Schaefer, Stovetop Coffee Roasters, Ann Arbor, MI (Score: 255.5)
#14. Dylan Siemens, Onyx Coffee Lab, Springdale, AR (Score: 252)
#15. Lucas Bermejo, Peregrine Espresso, Washington, DC (Score: 249.5)
#16. Radames Roldan, Blueprint Coffee, St. Louis, MO (Score: 248.5)
#17. Brandon Acuña, Fleet Coffee, Austin, TX (Score: 247.5)
#18. Oodie Taliaferro Independent, Kemp, TX (Score: 247.5)

[View Rankings and Scores]


BREWERS CUP QUALIFYING COMPETITION

(36 Competitors Total)

#1. Wade Preston, Prevail Coffee Roasters, Montgomery, AL (Score: 156.12)
#2. Tyler Duncan, Topeca Coffee Roasters, Tulsa, OK (Score: 154.71)
#3. Kaley Gann, Messenger Coffee, Kansas City, MO (Score: 154.61)
#4. Sebastian Legner, Cafe Pomarrosa, Denver, CO (Score: 153.2)
#5. James Spano, Cup to Cup Coffee Roasters, Savannah, GA (Score: 152.19)
#6. Don Lawrence, Intelligentsia Coffee, Chicago, IL (Score: 152.05)
#7. Elika Liftee, Onyx Coffee Lab, Springdale, AR (Score: 151.78)
#8. Rebecca Woodard, George Howell, Acton, MA (Score: 150.79)
#9. Cody McGregor, Reanimator Coffee, Philadelphia, PA (Score: 150.58)
#10. Nick Stevens, West Oak Coffee, Denton, TX (Score: 150.56)
#11. James Gibbs, Caravela Coffee, Durham, NC (Score: 150.55)
#12. Alex Hanson, Spyhouse Coffee, Minneapolis, MN (Score: 150.17)

[View Rankings and Scores]


ROASTER QUALIFYING COMPETITION

(30 Competitors Total)

#1. Bevan Cammell, Loyal Coffee, Colorado Springs, CO (Score: 130.38)
#2. Hugh Morretta, La Colombe Coffee Roasters, Havertown, PA (Score: 124.05)
#3. Elliot Reinecke, Steady State Roasting, Cardiff, CA (Score: 123.25)
#4. Marshall Moore, Onyx Coffee Lab, Springdale, AR (Score: 121.75)
#5. Chris Cross Cafe, Grumpy Brooklyn, NY (Score: 119.42)
#6. Eric Stone, Mudhouse Coffee Roasters, Charlottesville, VA (Score: 119.37)

[View Rankings and Scores]


CUP TASTERS QUALIFYING COMPETITION

(33 Competitors Total)

#1. James Gibbs, Caravela Coffee, Durham, NC (Cups: 6 | Time: 1:45)
#2. Jason Burkum, Archetype Coffee, Omaha, NE (Cups: 6 | Time: 2:38)
#3. Khanh Trang, Greater Goods Coffee Roasters, Austin, TX (Cups: 6 | Time: 3:11)
#4. Thomas Chandler, Black Oak Coffee Roaster, Ukiah, CA (Cups: 6 | Time: 4:03)
#5. Katie Britt, Dynamite Coffee, Morley, MO (Cups: 6 | Time: 4:07)
#6. Michael Harwood, Ceremony Coffee Roasters, Annapolis, MD (Cups: 6 | Time: 5:34)
#7. Josh Edens, Onyx Coffee Lab, Springdale, AR (Cups: 5 | Time: 2:14)
#8. Marie Hucal, Madcap Coffee Co, Grand Rapids, MI (Cups: 5 | Time: 2:25)
#9. Samuel Demisse, Keffa Coffee, Baltimore, MD (Cups: 5 | Time: 3:27)
#10. Aaron Lerner, Independent, Manlius, NY (Cups: 5 | Time: 3:41)
#11. Jie Jiang, Andante Coffee Roasters, Los Angeles, CA (Cups: 5 | Time: 3:44)
#12. Siobhan Gottlieb, Volcafe Specialty Coffee, Petaluma, CA (Cups: 5 | Time: 3:48)
#13. Zayne Dietterick, Keffa Coffee, Baltimore, MD (Cups: 5 | Time: 3:55)
#14. Sarah Lambeth, Congregation Coffee Roasters, New Orleans, LA (Cups: 5 | Time: 4:06)
#15. Tiffany Opoku, Coffeemania, New York, NY (Cups: 5 | Time: 4:31)

[View Rankings and Scores]