2017 United States Coffee Championship Results Announced!

 

 

Over the weekend of April 21-23, 2017, coffee professionals from around the country gathered in Seattle, WA for the United States Coffee Championships. The competitors listed below will be moving on to compete at the world championships! 

Barista Championship

The winner of the 2017 U.S. Barista Championship will represent the United States in the World Barista Championship, taking place November 9-12, 2017 in Seoul, South Korea!

[View Rankings and Scores]

  1. Kyle Ramage, Mahlkonig USA, Durham, NC
  2. Andrea Allen, Onyx Coffee Lab, Springdale, AR
  3. Talya Strader, Equator Coffee & Teas, San Francisco, CA
  4. Samuel Lewontin, Everyman Espresso, New York, NY
  5. Bethany Hargrove, Wrecking Ball Coffee Roasters, San Francisco, CA
  6. Josh Taves, Novo Coffee, Denver, CO
     

Brewers Cup Championship

The winner of the 2017 U.S. Brewers Cup will represent the United States in the World Brewers Cup, taking place June 13 - 15, 2017 in Budapest, Hungary!

[View Scores and Rankings]

  1. Dylan Siemens, Onyx Coffee Lab, Springdale, AR
  2. Chelsey Walker-Watson, Slate Coffee Roasters, Seattle, WA
  3. Jacob White, Bird Rock Coffee Roasters, San Diego, CA
  4. Jessica Rodriguez, Klatch Coffee, Ontario, CA
  5. Tommy Kim, Andante Coffee Roasters, Los Angeles, CA
  6. Michael Schroeder, Oddly Correct Coffee Roasters, Kansas City, MO
     

Cup Tasters Championship

The winner of the 2017 U.S. Cup Tasters Championship will represent the United States in the World Brewers Cup, taking place June 13 - 15, 2017 in Budapest, Hungary!

[View Scores and Rankings]

  1. Steve Cuevas, Black Oak Roasters, Ukiah CA
  2. Anderson Stockdale, Blacksmith, Houston TX
  3. Samuel Demisse, Keffa Coffee, Baltimore MD
     

Roaster Championship

The winner of the 2017 U.S. Roaster Championship will represent the United States in the World Roaster Championship, taking place in December 2017 in Guangzhou, China!

[View Scores and Rankings]

  1. Mark Michaelson, Onyx Coffee Lab, Springdale, AR
  2. Tony Querio, Spyhouse Coffee Roasting Co, Minneapolis, MN
  3. Taylor Gresham, Evocation Coffee, Amarillo, TX
  4. Tim Maestas, Augie's Coffeehouse, Redlands, CA
  5. Chris Vigilante, Vigilante Coffee Company, Hyattsville, MD
  6. Evan Inatome, Elixr Coffee, Philadelphia, PA

Results Are in For #CoffeeChamps Austin!

Austin-FB-Cover-Photo.png

Over the weekend of February 11–12, 2017, coffee professionals from around the country went down to Austin, TX for the second of two Qualifying Competitions that have taken place to determine who will move on to the national championships. The competitors listed below, along with those who placed in the CoffeeChamps event in Knoxville, TN last month, will be moving on to compete at the U.S. Coffee Championships at the Global Specialty Coffee Expo in Seattle, WA this April! 

Barista qualifying competition

[View Rankings and Scores]

  1. Andrea Allen, Onyx Coffee Lab, Springdale, AR
  2. Talya Strader, Equator Coffee & Teas, San Francisco, CA
  3. Devin Chapman, Coffee Manufactory, San Francisco, CA
  4. Ashley Rodriguez, The CRO Cafe, Oakland, CA
  5. Isaiah Sheese, Archetype Coffee, Omaha, NE
  6. Lorenzo Perkins, Fleet Coffee, Austin, TX
  7. Nicholas Balcer, Barista, Portland, OR
  8. Matthew Gasaway, Intelligentsia Coffee, Los Angeles, CA
  9. Sam Schroeder, Olympia Coffee Roasting Co., Olympia, WA
  10. Andrew Frohn, Ultimo Coffee, Philadelphia, PA
  11. Becky Reeves, Barista, Portland, OR
  12. Eliza Lovett, Story Coffee Co., Colorado Springs, CO
  13. Tyler Hill, Loyal Coffee, Colorado Springs, CO
  14. Dustin Mattson, Counter Culture Coffee, Atlanta, GA
  15. David Buehrer, Greenway Coffee Co., Houston, TX
  16. Milo DeGoosh, Bard Coffee, Portland, ME
  17. Brandon Paul Weaver, Foreigner, Seattle, WA
  18. Josh Taves, Novo Coffee, Denver, CO

Brewers Cup Qualifying Competition

[View Scores and Rankings]

  1. Tommy Kim, Andante Coffee Roasters, Los Angeles, CA
  2. Jacob White, Bird Rock Coffee Roasters, San Diego, CA
  3. Alexander Choppin, Baratza, Bellevue, WA
  4. Chris Garrison, Old World Coffee Lab, Reno, NV
  5. Allie Silvas, Intelligentsia Coffee, Chicago, IL
  6. Michael Schroeder, Oddly Correct, Kansas City, MO
  7. Dylan Siemens, Onyx Coffee Lab, Springdale, AR
  8. Chelsey Walker-Watson, Slate Coffee Roasters, Seattle, WA
  9. Brian Gelletly, Joe Coffee Co., Philadelphia, PA
  10. Sam Schroeder, Olympia Coffee Roasters, Olympia, WA
  11. Erich Rosenberg, Novo Coffee, Denver, CO
  12. Conor Poull, West Oak Coffee Roasters, Denton, TX

Cup Tasters Qualifying Competition

[View Scores and Rankings]

  1. Joe Allen, Onyx Coffee Lab, Fayetteville, AR
  2. Kevin Rosenkranz, Camber, Bellingham, WA
  3. Charles Lambert, Boxcar Coffee Roasters, Denver, CO
  4. Cody McGregor, Ultimo Coffee, Philadelphia, PA
  5. Anderson Stockdale, Blacksmith, Houston, TX
  6. Taylor Sullivan, Olam Specialty Coffee, Healdsburg, CA
  7. Ryan Smith, Novel Coffee Roasters, Dallas, TX
  8. Benji Aguilar, XELA Coffee Roasters, Houston, TX
  9. Anthony Auger, Genuine Origin Coffee Project, St. Louis, MO
  10. Megan O'Connell, Independent, Portland, OR
  11. Marco Carrera, Colectivo Coffee, Milwaukee, WI
  12. Steve Hyun, Andante Coffee Roasters, Los Angeles, CA

Roaster Qualifying Competition

[View Scores and Rankings]

  1. Tim Maestas, Augie's Coffee
  2. Elliot Reinecke, Steady State Roasting
  3. Taylor Gresham, Evocation Coffee Roasters
  4. Matthew Toomey, Boomtown Coffee Roasters
  5. Mark Michaelson, Onyx Coffee Lab
  6. Evan Inatome, Elixr Coffee

Results Are in For The First #CoffeeChamps Qualifying Competition in Knoxville, TN!

Over the weekend of January 21–22, 2017, coffee professionals from around the country descended on Knoxville, TN for the first of two Qualifying Competitions that will take place to determine who will move on to the national championships. The competitors listed below, along with those who place in the CoffeeChamps event (taking place in Austin, TX next month), will be moving on to compete at the U.S. Coffee Championships at the Global Specialty Coffee Expo in Seattle, WA this April! 

Barista Qualifying Competition

[View Rankings and Scores]

  1. Samuel Lewontin, Everyman Espresso, New York, NY
  2. Cole McBride, Independent, Las Vegas, NV
  3. Kyle Ramage, Mahlkonig USA, Raleigh, NC
  4. Bethany Hargrove, Wrecking Ball Coffee Roasters, San Franciso, CA
  5. Matthew Barahura, Intelligentsia Coffee, Los Angeles, CA
  6. Shane Hess, Jubala Coffee, Raleigh, NC
  7. Ben Fisher, La Colombe Coffee Roasters, Philadelphia, PA
  8. Micah Sherer, Ally Coffee, Greenville, SC
  9. Hannah Craig, Quills Coffee, Louisville, KY
  10. Steph Caronna, New World Café, Apex, NC
  11. Eli Ramirez, Halfwit Coffee, Chicago, IL
  12. Maxwell Mooney, Narrative Coffee, Everett, WA
  13. Andrew McCaslin, Kaldi’s Coffee Roasting Co., St Louis, MO
  14. Collin Schneider, Bespoken Coffee Roasters, Corvallis, OR
  15. Cris Mendoza, Saint Frank Coffee, San Francisco, CA
  16. Reef Bassette, Saint Frank Coffee, San Francisco, CA
  17. Amelia Wimmer, Tried & True Coffee Co., Corvalis, OR
  18. Marcos Iglesias, VP Coffee, Raleigh, NC

Brewers Cup Qualifying Competition

[View Rankings and Scores]

  1. Jenna Gotthelf, Everyman Espresso, New York, NY
  2. Wade Preston, Prevail Coffee Roasters, Auburn, AL
  3. Jessica Rodriguez, Klatch Coffee, Ontario, CA
  4. Greg Loring-Albright, Little Amps Coffee Roasters, Harrisburg, PA
  5. Alex Meece, Steadfast Coffee, Louisville, KY
  6. Brian Beyke, Independent, Louisville, KY
  7. Adam Hubbell, Wrecking Ball Coffee Roasters, San Francisco, CA
  8. Phillip Hatter, Red Rooster Coffee Roaster, Floyd, VA
  9. Ashley Whelan, Keffa Coffee, Baltimore, MD
  10. Don Lawrence, Intelligentsia Coffee, Chicago, IL
  11. Dustin Thomas, Steadfast Coffee, Nashville, TN
  12. Kevin Smith, Ultimo Coffee, Philadelphia, PA

Cup Tasters Qualifying Competition

[View Rankings and Scores]

  1. Samuel Demisse, Keffa Coffee, Baltimore, MD
  2. Steve Cuevas, Black Oak Coffee Roasters, Ukiah, CA
  3. Steve Latham, Everyman Espresso, New York, NY
  4. Aaron Lerner, Green Mountain Coffee Roasters, Manlius, MA
  5. Kenny Smith, Sunergos Coffee, Louisville, KY
  6. Aaron MacDougall, Broadsheet Coffee Roasters, Cambridge, MA
  7. Michael Burkarski, Blue Bottle Coffee, New York, NY
  8. Jeremy Moore, Bonlife Coffee Roasters, Cleveland, TN
  9. Zayne Dietterick, Keffa Coffee, Baltimore, MD
  10. Bryan Belknap, Madcap Coffee, Grand Rapids, MI
  11. Adam Snow, Beans and Bagels, Chicago, IL
  12. Blake Nail, Seeds Coffee Co, Birmingham, AL

Roaster Qualifying Competition

[View Rankings and Scores]

  1. Cameron Heath, Revelator Coffee Company, Birmingham, AL
  2. Eric Stone, Mudhouse Coffee Roasters, Charlottesville, VA
  3. Hugh Morretta, La Colombe Coffee, Philadelphia, PA
  4. Jeremias Paul, Broom Wagon Coffee, Charleston, SC
  5. Sam Kayser, Lone Oak Coffee Co, Winchester, VA
  6. Christ Vigilante, Vigilante Coffee, Hyattsville, MD

Details for 2017 U.S. Qualifying Competitions Announced

Dear Coffee Community,

Welcome to the 2017 season for coffee competitions! We're excited to announce the dates and locations for the Qualifying Competitions of the U.S Coffee Championships (USCC). Prior to the USCC—which will be held in Seattle, WA during The SCAA Expo on April 21-23, 2017—SCAA is hosting two events where Qualifying Competitions will take place.

These community events—called CoffeeChamps—will be held at the Knoxville Convention Center in Knoxville, TN on January 21-22, 2017, and at the Palmer Events Center in Austin, TX on February 11-12, 2017.

In addition to some fun community engagement activities and tastings, CoffeeChamps will host the Qualifying Competitions for Barista, Brewers Cup, Roaster, and Cup Taster Championships. Those hoping to compete in the USCC Latte Art Throwdown in Seattle will have opportunities to win a spot in round one at designated TNTs held in conjunction with each CoffeeChamps event.

The Qualifying Competitions will vet competitors for USCC, and the top competitors from each of these events will advance to the national championship! It should be noted that anyone who resides in the U.S. can compete in either of the CoffeeChamps events, regardless of their region.

To compete in the Qualifying Competitions, competitors and judges must attend an online learning session to become acquainted with the competition and have the ability to ask questions prior to arriving onsite. Join us to hear about exciting updates to the competitions, and learn about even more ways to get involved! The first opportunity* to attend one of these online workshops is listed below for each competition:

Barista Competition Online Learning Session: Wednesday, October 26th
Time: 1:00pm – 3:00pm PDT | Register

Brewers Cup Competition Online Learning Session: Thursday, October 27th
Time: 1:00pm – 3:00pm PDT | Register

Roaster Competition Online Learning Session: Tuesday, November 1st
Time: 2:00pm – 3:00pm PDT | Register

Cup Tasters Competition Online Learning Session: Tuesday, November 1st
Time: 9:00am – 10:00am PDT| Register

*Additional dates for online learning sessions can be found on each competition page on the website.

The Rules & Regulations, as well as competitor schedules, have been made available for the Qualifying Competitions. We hope that you'll take the time to review these in detail, as well as educate yourself about the registration process and get prepared to sign up in early November. You can find detailed registration timelines on each of the competition pages for Barista, Brewers Cup, Roaster, and Cup Tasters Championships.

I look forward to seeing you all very soon at a CoffeeChamps near you!

Cheers,

Jess Steffy
Chair, Competition Committee